Board Members and Committees

The CareerSource North Central Florida Board is made up of community leaders from the public and private sector who share the goal of developing and sustaining a qualified and effective regional workforce. The board accomplishes this by providing services and opportunities to both employers and job seekers.

RepresentsMemberCountyCompanyTerm EndCommittee
1. Private SectorAdrian Hayes-SantosAlachuaAHS VenturesJune 30, 2019Finance
5. Private SectorAnna AstengoAlachuaUF HealthJune 30, 2019Legislative
31. Public Assistance
Organization
Cheryl TwomblyAlachua/BradfordDepartment of
Children and Families
June 30, 2020Youth
7. Private SectorCindy RegenAlachuaExactechJune 30, 2020Executive, Youth (Chair)
14. Private SectorDawn StricklandBradfordHome Sweet BoneJune 30, 2019Executive (Vice Chair), Finance (Chair)
23. Community
Based/Employment
Delphine JacksonAlachua/BradfordGainesville
Job Corps Center
June 30, 2018Youth
10. Private SectorDon DavisAlachuaCapital City BankJune 30, 2018Executive, Strategy (Chair)
19. Organized LaborDr. Gunnar PaulsonAlachua/BradfordAlachua County
School Board
June 30, 2019Youth
4. Private SectorDr. Isabell SpringerAlachuaLovEdJune 30, 2019Strategy
12. VACANTBradford
33. Economic
Development &
Higher Education
Dug JonesAlachua/BradfordSanta Fe College Center for Innovation & Economic Development (CIED)June 30, 2020Strategy
13. Private SectorEdythe RobinsonBradfordRBH Wholesale SeasoningsJune 30, 2018Strategy
11. Private SectorEthan FieldmanAlachuaStudy EdgeJune 30, 2019Executive (Chair)
3. Private SectorFrank McGeownAlachuaStar Import ServicesJune 30, 2018Executive, Finance
26. Higher EducationJackson SasserAlachua/BradfordSanta Fe CollegeJune 30, 2020Legislative, Youth
18. Organized LaborJames IngleAlachua/BradfordInternational Brotherhood
of Electrical Workers
June 30, 2020Legislative
9. Private SectorJeffrey TateAlachuaCTD HoldingsJune, 2020--
6. Private SectorJim PainterAlachuaPainter MasonryJune 30, 2020Executive,
Legislative (Chair)
22. Community BasedJohn AlexanderAlachua/BradfordReichert House/BOLDJune 30, 2019Youth, Strategy
2. Private SectorJohn SunAlachuaUniversity of FloridaJune 30, 2018Youth
24. Community BasedJon DeCarmineAlachua/BradfordGrace MarketplaceJune 30, 2019Executive (Secretary)
32. Public HousingKali BlountAlachua/BradfordAlachua County
Housing Authority
June 30, 2020Legislative
15. Private SectorLinda TatumBradfordTatum Brothers LumberJune 30, 2019Executive, Finance
25. Adult EducationPatricia "Lynn" NoblesAlachua/BradfordNorth Florida Technical College (formerly Bradford-Union Technical Center)June 30, 2020--
16. Private SectorPatricia EvansBradfordCapital City BankJune 30, 2020Executive,
Finance
28. Local Planning
Commission
Robert "Hutch" HutchinsonAlachuaAlachua County CommissionJune 30, 2018Legislative
30. Local Planning
Commission
Ross ChandlerBradfordBradford County
Commission
June 30, 2018Strategy
20. Joint Labor-Management
Apprenticeship Program
Shawn GravesAlachua/BradfordGainesville Electrical
Joint Apprenticeship and
Training Committee
June 30, 2018Youth
29. Private EducationTim BroomAlachua/BradfordEdutainmentLIVE/ITProTVJune 30, 2019Strategy
8. Private SectorVACANTAlachua--
17. Private SectorVACANTAlachua------
21. Community
Based/Veterans
Vickie Van BurenAlachua/BradfordAmerican Legion
Haisley Post 16
June 30, 2018Strategy
27. Vocational
Rehabilitation
Yovancha Lewis-BrownAlachua/BradfordVocational RehabJune 30, 2019Finance, Legislative, Strategy, Youth

Last Updated: March 15, 2018